PM Kvirikashvili: Georgia wants its EU integration efforts adequately assessed
Giorgi Kvirikashvili participated in the thematic panel discussion "Future direction to European integration" within the 52nd Munich Security Conference. Photo by PM’s Press Office, 14 Feb 2016 - 12:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is implementing ambitious reforms to get closer to the European Union (EU) and the country requires proper recognition of these efforts.
This message was voiced by Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili in Germany last night.
Kvirikashvili participated in the panel discussion "Future direction to European integration" within the 52nd Munich Security Conference.
• The discussion was moderated by Foreign Minister of Austria Sebastian Kurz and the panel speakers alongside Kvirikashvili were President of Macedonia Gjorge Ivanov, President of Slovenia Borut Pahor, President of Croatia Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic, President of Montenegro Milo Dukanovic and Prime Minister of Kosovo Isa Mustafa.
Photo by the Prime Minister's Press Office
Asked why Europe was attractive for Georgia, Prime Minister Kvirikashvili said his country had only one future - a European future.
"We do not have other alternative except for approximation with the EU, adopting European values and building constitutional democracy in the country,” Kvirikashvili said.
"Therefore, our recognition is crucial to ensure our persistence and determination. Our message is that successful finalisation of the visa free regime is crucial to us, since free trade is impossible without an opportunity of visa free travel to Europe for our citizens and businessmen.”
"I consider that this will be an ideal continuation of the success that we have achieved this far.”
Watch Kvirikashvili's speech here.
Kvirikashvili said his team strived to ensure all members of Georgia's society supported the country's European goals.
"In terms of visa liberalisation, we successfully finalised technical requirements prescribed by the Action Plan. The Government of Georgia introduced important reforms, including those not very popular in traditional society. Hence, we require this efforts to be assessed,” the Prime Minister added.
Kvirikashvili said Georgia was in the process of building its European future; the country gradually fulfilled requirements of its Association Agreement agenda and was ambitious about:
• Transformation of post-Soviet institutions into European ones;
• Approximation of Georgia's political standards with European standards;