Georgia’s PM visits Germany to attend Munich Security Conference
Georgia’s Prime Minister will spend three days in Germany on official duties. Photo by the Munich Security Conference webpage., 12 Feb 2016 - 14:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili left for Germany today to attend the 52nd Munich Security Conference – the world’s largest gathering of this kind bringing together nearly 350 senior figures from more than 70 states.
This afternoon Kvirikashvili will attend the opening ceremony of the annual event.
From 5-7.30pm the Georgian official will meet Prime Minister of Bulgaria Rosen Plevneliev and Prime Minister of Montenegro Milo Dukanovic.
In the evening  Kvirikashvili was scheduled to meet Federica Mogherini, the EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice President of the European Commission.
Tomorrow Kvirikashvili will meet International Criminal Court (ICC) Prosecutor Fatou Bensouda, President of Lithuania Dalia Grybauskaite, Prime Minister of Norway Erna Solberg, President of Slovenia Borut Pahor, President of Estonia Toomas Hendrik Ilves and President of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko.
At 5pm Kvirikashvili will deliver a speech titled ‘Towards further Euro-Atlantic Integration’ at the Munich Security Conference.
On Sunday, the last day of his official visit, the PM will participate in a lunch organised by the Atlantic Council. Kvirikashvili is due to return to Georgia on Sunday afternoon.
The Munich Security Conference is an annual gathering on international security policy that has taken place annually since 1963. Over the past four decades the conference has become the most important independent forum where participants can engage in an intensive debate on current and future security challenges.