Munich: Georgia’s Prime Minister meets European leaders
Georgia's Prime Minister (L), Estonia's President shake hands as they meet in Munich. Photo by the PM's Press Office, 13 Feb 2016 - 21:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
European leaders welcome the progress Georgia has made towards visa liberalisation and support the country in its integration with the European Union (EU).
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili held high-level bilateral meetings with several European leaders in the framework of the 52nd Munich Security Conference in Germany today.
Meetings were held with President of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko, President of Estonia Toomas Hendrik Ilves, President of Slovenia Borut Pahor, President of Lithuania Dalia Gribauskaite and Prime Minister of Norway Erna Solberg.
Georgia's Prime Minister, Lithuania's President shake hands as they meet in Munich. Photo by the PM's Press Office.
All of the foreign leaders said they supported Georgia’s visa liberalisation process with the EU, which is due to be finalised soon.
They also reconfirmed their support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
The New Silk Road Project was the main topic of discussion between the Georgian Prime Minister and Ukrainian President.
Meanwhile the Estonian President said he was ready to share Estonia’s experience with Georgia as the country sought western integration.
The Administration of the Prime Minister of Georgia said Kvirikashvili spoke about Georgia’s economic potential at each meeting and asked questions regarding his country’s investment environment.
Later this evening Kvirikashvili will deliver a speech titled "Towards further Euro-Atlantic Integration" at the Conference.