EU supports upgrade of Georgia’s private sector to meet European standards
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met EU High Commissioner Federica Mogherini at the Munich Security Conference. Photo by the Prime Minister’s webpage., 13 Feb 2016 - 00:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union (EU) will support Georgia's reforms, particularly the development of the private sector, Georgian and EU top officials agreed in Munich, Germany late this evening.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who met EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini, stressed that the EU was Georgia’s "strategic partner”who helped the country carry out democratic reforms.
The two officials widely discussed the issues related to the Georgia-EU Association Agreement (AA), Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) and Georgia’s visa-liberalisation prospects with the EU states.
The officials noted the timely completion of the visa liberalisation process was "one of the key priorities” of Georgia.
Georgia’s Prime Minister thanked the EU High Commissioner for her efforts that contributed to Georgia’s fast progress towards visa-free travel.
On another note Kvirikashvili and Mogherini spoke about the situation in Georgia’s de facto regions and discussed regional security threats and challenges in the two breakaway areas.
A Georgian delegation, led by Prime Minister Kvirikashvili, is taking part in the 52nd annual Munich Security Conference, which is scheduled to end on February 14.