PM releases special statement on controversy within ruling GD coalition
The PM addressed Georgian Dream members to solve any disputes within the coalition otherwise he will instigate changes. Photo by the Prime Minister’s webpage., 03 Mar 2016 - 13:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili speaking out about the hostility that currently exists between members of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) coalition, calling it "absolutely unacceptable”.
In a special statement released today, Kvirikashvili addressed the issue and said any political confrontation was "absolutely unacceptable, no matter who initiated the dispute”.
Kvirikashvili called on GD members to resolve any disputes within the coalition otherwise he would bring in changes that would ensure a healthy political environment and stable functioning of the Government.
The PM’s statement allegedly concerned the ongoing controversy between GD coalition members with representatives from the Industrials and Republican political parties. It is believed leader of the Industrials Gogi Topadze made statements against the Republican party and accused Republican Party representative Defence Minister Tinatin Khidasheli of  committing violations during the October 2015 Sagarejo by-elections.
The PM stressed such confrontations were unacceptable as GD had taken huge responsibility before the public after winning the 2012 Parliamentary Elections.
Politicians must assume greater responsibility for their actions and statements, considering and planning ways to solve our citizens’ problems, because surely our society deserves it," the PM said.
Kvirikashvili stressed he had already made a statement that said accusations against Defence Minister Khidasheli was unacceptable, but he also said the Minister was, first of all, a cabinet member and she should have avoided any involvement by not responding.
We must spare no effort to keep our Armed Forces away from political processes.  We cannot let our honorable soldiers and officers become engulfed in politics," Kvirikashvili said.
The PM stressed any Soviet and Stalinist-type aspirations, radicalism and marginalism was condemned in Georgia, and GD was a force that strived towards the Euro-Atlantic space by being accountable to national, European values.
It was Georgian Dream that brought about drastic changes in 2012, saved the country from going to wrack and ruin, and returned Georgia on the path of its historical development," the PM said.
Georgian Dream will be a strong political unity focused on national values, development, and progress, so that Georgia may not only technically join Europe but also enrich the European family with its traditions and cultural values, this way becoming a full member,” he added.
On this note Kvirikashvili stressed GD was open to cooperating with all political forces who ignored narrow, partial viewpoints and united around a common goal – to create a better future for Georgia.