PM addresses Georgian diaspora in London:
“Georgia always awaits you”
Georgia’s PM met Georgian diaspora in London yesterday. Photo by the Prime Minister’s webpage., 13 May 2016 - 13:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met Georgia’s diaspora living in London, capital of the United Kingdom (UK) yesterday, where he said Georgia always eagerly waited for its citizens to return.
The PM met Georgian diaspora at the Cathedral of the Nativity of the Saviour, where he also attended a sermon celebrating St. Andrew's Day.
Kvirikashvili congratulated the Georgian emigrants on this holy day and said he was glad to see the heart of Georgian Orthodox Christianity in London.
There is a movie by Georgian director Levan Koghuashvili named Home. The film depicts preservation of Georgian traditions and influence of Georgian culture in the upbringing of children in the United States amidst the walls of the Georgian church.”
Prime Minister addressed Georgian gathered in a Georgian church in London. Photo by the Prime Minister's webpage.
It is vitally important that there is a centre of Georgian Orthodox Christianity in London that gives Georgian families an opportunity to gather. Georgia always awaits you,” he said.
However, I will not urge all of you to return. I am not sure whether such an endorsement would be correct or not as many of you living here may be contributing to the development of your motherland to the full extent,” said Kvirikashvili.
The Georgian high official paid particular gratitude to businessman Tamaz Somkhishvili, who purchased the church and granted it to the Patriarchate of Georgia.
Earlier yesterday Kvirikashvili met British Foreign Secretary Philip Hammond and Secretary of State for Defence Michael Fallon.
Georgia’s PM met British Foreign Secretary Philip Hammond in London. Photo by the Prime Minister’s webpage.
At his meeting with Hammond, the two officials spoke about Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration prospects, successful and planned Georgian reforms, security issues and the situation in Georgia’s two occupied regions Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
Kvirikashvili also spoke about the upcoming October Parliamentary Elections in Georgia and he promised the race would be in line with the highest European standards.
Meanwhiel defence and security-related issues were high on the agenda during Kvirikashvili’s meeting with Fallon. The Georgian high official thanked Fallon and the UK for its support to Georgia as it implemented the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package of Support.
PM Kvirikashvili met UK Secretary of State for Defence Michael Fallon. Photo by the Prime Minister’s webpage.
The pair also hoped Georgia’s efforts would be adequately appreciated at the NATO Warsaw Summit in Poland, in July.
Kvirikashvili invited Fallon to Georgia to celebrate and be part of events dedicated to 25th anniversary of Georgia’s independence on May 26, and he hoped a British high-level delegation would attend the Tbilisi Defence and Security International Conference planned for May 24-25.
PM Kvirikashvili was scheduled to conclude his three-day London trip this afternoon.