New program for Georgian diaspora announced
Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze announced the new program today. Photo by MFA of Georgia.
Agenda.ge, 17 Nov 2016 - 17:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is strengthening ties with hundreds of immigrants living abroad by launching a new program ‘Georgia Awaits You’, which will provide all necessary information about the country’s recent development to Georgian diaspora.
The program ‘Georgia Awaits You’ will include information about the country’s economic environment, public and private sector, investment climate and other directions.
The program will be implemented in 73 embassies Georgia maintains abroad and will enable Georgia diaspora to be involved in different projects.
Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs announced the new program during delivering his speech at the conference on ‘Georgian Diaspora – Present Day and Challenges’ held in capital Tbilisi today.
Furthermore, the Minister announced a special hotline will be launched at the embassies and consulates in order to provide timely assistance to the Georgian immigrants living abroad.