German experts help create Spatial Arrangement Plan for Georgia
Today Georgia’s Deputy Minister of Economy Ketevan Bochorishvili signed the MoU with German Society for International Cooperation. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Economy., 10 Nov 2016 - 16:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
German experts will help Georgia to create an ambitious urban development plan for the country.
Today representatives from Georgia’s Ministry of Economy and the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to jointly draft the Spatial Arrangement Plan.
The plan will focus on the Akhmeta municipality, including Tusheti and 12 other villages.
Spatial planning is key strategic direction to ensure that Georgia’s fantastic culture and national heritage can be preserved for future generations. I am very glad that we can contribute a bit to the preservation and to wise spatial planning,” said a GIZ representative today.
The contribution is of many kinds and includes a financial contribution, which is sort of a grant provided to the Ministry [of Economy] to support the spatial planning process. This includes a grant of 200,000 GEL,” the GIZ envoy added.
Today German experts pledged to help Georgia create an urban development plan for Georgia's Akhmeta municipality and 12 other villages. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Economy.
The Government of Georgia announced the Spatial Arrangement Plan in September this year. The Spatial Arrangement Plan aimed to modernise infrastructural development in Georgia and transform the country from a struggling nation into a modern, 21st Century prosperous place.
Spatial arrangement means planning the space in a rational, sustainable and balanced way; having integrated and territorial development of transport, construction, energy, tourism, manufacturing and other sectors; and improving links between towns and villages.
Spatial development is a large part of the Government’s four-point reform agenda, designed to ensure sustainable development and inclusive growth of Georgia.