New bypass around Georgia’s Kakheti region announced
38m GEL will be spent on building new bypass road in Georgia's Kakheti region. Image by Georgia's Ministry of Infrastructure., 19 Oct 2016 - 15:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
Travelling from Georgia’s capital Tbilisi further east to Kakheti, the country’s wine region, will soon become easier thanks to a new bypass road taking motorists on a scenic journey along a modern, high quality road.
Today the Government of Georgia discussed a draft contract on designing and constructing the 15.5km Gurjaani-Bakurtsikhe bypass road in Kakheti.
This project will be within Georgia’s new spatial arrangement plan and the Government’s four-point reform agenda.
The 38 million GEL (about $16 million/€15 million*) bypass road will connect the Tbilisi-Bakurtsikhe-Lagodekhi Road to the Akhmeta-Telavi-Bakurtsikhe Highway.
Linking these two roads together will facilitate safer and quicker transportation and will reduce traffic congestion. … I hope the ambitious plan that we vigorously launched several months ago will continue and we will finalise construction of all previously announced highways within the next four years,” said Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili today.
The contract to design and plan the Gurjaani-Bakurtsikhe bypass road was expected to be signed by the end of this month.
The Prime Minister’s press office said the bypass road must be built within 30 months of the deal being signed.