Five European consortiums advance to next stage for providing consultations for Georgia’s spatial planning
• 18 international and local companies are represented by the 5 consortium's, with their input expected within a month. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 25 Sep 2023 - 15:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Spatial and Urban Development Agency of Georgia has selected Danish, British, French, Spanish and German consortiums "of the best experience” for the next stage in its selection for providers of consulting services for spatial planning of the country, the Ministry of Economy said on Monday.
The body added 18 international and local companies were represented by the consortium's, with their input expected within a month.
The Ministry said 19 “leading” international consortiums bringing together 56 local and international “multidisciplinary” companies operating throughout the United States, Europe and Asia had participated in the Expression of Interest for the project.
The Ministry said the Agency had evaluated the applications according to the criteria developed by the Asian Development Bank to identify the five winning consortiums during the first stage.
The Government of Georgia announced the Spatial Arrangement Plan back in 2016, as part of its four-point reform agenda designed to ensure sustainable development and inclusive growth of the country.
Spatial arrangement incorporates sustainable and balanced approaches and integrated and territorial development of transport, construction, energy, tourism, manufacturing and other sectors, as well as improving links between towns and villages.