Georgia’s regions in search of best business ideas
Entrepreneurs in Samtskhe-Javakheti and Lower Kartli are invited to apply to a competition that supports regional development., 17 Mar 2015 - 12:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Creative and unique business ideas from Georgia’s regions are starting to be revealed as a way to develop and support entrepreneurship, encourage creation of new enterprises and increase export potential in the country.
Samtskhe-Javakheti and Lower Kartli are the first regions of Georgia where a competition to find the best business ideas has been launched.
The competition, held under the umbrella of the Government’s Produce in Georgia project, will be part of the Micro and Small Enterprise Promotion program.
Those who have business ideas are now invited to apply to the competition. Entrepreneurs can fill in an application from April 15 until May 5. All application forms and all necessary information can be found here:
People with the best business ideas will have the opportunity to undergo special training, design a professional business plan and obtain co-financing for implementing their business projects. For successful candidates, 5,000 GEL will be allocated per one entrepreneur, 10,000 GEL per two entrepreneurs and 15,000 GEL per three entrepreneurs.
The Micro and Small Enterprise Promotion program is being implemented within the framework of the state project Produce in Georgia, initiated by the Government of Georgia.
The program is being coordinated by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and all LEPLs falling within the Ministry’s structure are involved in it, including the Entrepreneurship Development Agency, the National Agency of State Property and the Technology and Innovation Agency of Georgia.
The project provides the following support: