Gov’t approves two projects within ‘Produce in Georgia’ scheme
The Governmental project ‘Produce in Georgia’ launched on June 1 this year; Photo by N. Alavidze /, 26 Aug 2014 - 17:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Government of Georgia has approved two new projects within the ‘Produce in Georgia' scheme, in which 46 million GEL will be invested into the country’s agricultural sector as a way to stimulate domestic production and develop production-oriented industries.
A large scale greenhouse industry and a cattle-breeding and poultry-raising factory were earmarked to be built in Georgia, with an investment of $25 million USD (43 million GEL) allocated to the two projects. According to the agreement, both enterprises should be built within the next four years.
The ‘Produce in Georgia’ program, initiated by the Prime Minister, aimed to recover the country’s production industry and improve Georgia’s economic future by supporting smaller manufacturing and agricultural projects.
At today’s Governmental meeting, Ministers decided to assign a 35-hectare territory to entrepreneurs to establish greenhouse farming, with financial help from the Georgian Co-Investment Fund.
"This will be a very important factory to boost local production in the direction of agriculture,” Economy Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said after the meeting.
As for the second project, the state will help entrepreneurs from western Georgia build a cattle-breeding and poultry-raising factory in Abasha, in the Samegrelo region.
Minister Kvirikashvili said the two projects would employ 250 people in total.
The Governmental project ‘Produce in Georgia’ launched on June 1 this year.