Georgian artists among international exhibitors at Kyiv Biennial
• The School of Kiev program features displays by Ukrainian and international artists. Photo from, 15 Sep 2015 - 18:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Three Georgian contemporary artists are having their visual works and installations presented at the 2015 Kyiv International Biennial in Ukraine’s capital city.
Exhibits by Ana Chaduneli, Uta Bekaia and Tamar Tchabashvili, alongside works by Ukrainian artists Lada Nakonechna and Ana Zviagintseva, are on public display at the event within The School of Kyiv program - the main theme of this year’s Biennial that has been running since September 8.
The Georgian-Ukrainian artist group is simultaneously presenting their exhibition at the 14th Istanbul International Biennale Festival that opened on September 2 in Turkey.
Visitors of the contemporary art Biennial view works by featured artists. Photo from
The School of Kyiv program features works by more than 100 Ukrainian and international artists about various issues in Ukraine and throughout the world within six thematic categories: