See fairytale characters in art form at Tbilisi display of artist Uta Bekaia
• The display will mark first collaboration between bekaia and ERTI Gallery., 6 Feb 2018 - 16:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Tbilisi display opening on Thursday will showcase the latest project by contemporary artist Uta Bekaia, featuring mythical characters at the city’s ERTI Gallery.
Bekaia will bring fairytale characters from his childhood memories to the exhibition Superhumans, marking his first collaboration with the venue.
Curated by Levan Mindiashvili, the exhibits will be used in the space of the gallery to present an "immersive, experiential multi-channel video installation”, says a preview for the event.
The "re-interpreted” characters of Bekaia’s display will highlight a nod to both the local folklore and western pop culture.
In this attempt the display will also feature sounds related to the artist’s childhood impressions in the Georgian countryside.
Bekaia created nine hand embroideries of the [Superhumans], where the playfulness of the children coloring books are merged with his widely explored and beloved craft”, notes the summary.
Born in Tbilisi, Bekaia is currently based in New York and the Georgian capital.
He has exhibited at venues and events including the Artisterium international contemporary art exhibition and the State Silk Museum in Tbilisi, the Kyiv International Biennial and the Lodge Gallery in New York.
The Superhumans project is held in partnership with the Zurab Tsereteli Tbilisi Museum of Modern Art and with support from the Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre.
The display will run at the ERTI Gallery, located on Ingorokva Street, from February 8-March 23.