‘Night Intervention‘ at Tbilisi State Silk Museum
• The exhibition 'Night Intervention' features installations combining natural and manmade creations. Photo from the State Silk Museum.
Agenda.ge, 29 Aug 2016 - 14:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two United States-based Georgian artists are returning home to host a joint exhibition that explores the boundaries between natural and man-made creations.
For one month opening August 31, Tbilisi's State Silk Museum will host the Night Intervention exhibition that showcases installations and performances by contemporary artists Uta Bekaia and Levan Mindiashvili, who are now both based in New York.
Along with exhibition curator Elene Abashidze the two artists aimed to use their installations, as well as performances "in sculptural costumes", as a "direct response to the architecture, history and the purpose of the Silk Museum".
The exhibition will highlight the history of the venue, which first opened in the 19th Century, and serve as a "dialogue between the past and the present" by focusing on the classical exposition space of the museum with contemporary art, said the museum's preview of the event.
Mindiashvili shared his final preparations for the exhibition with his online followers today:
Final touch-ups for #NightIntervention #sculptural #drawings #SilkMuseum #Tbilisi #Georgia #ლევანმინდიაშვილი #უტაბექაია #LevanMindiashvili #UtaBekaia
A photo posted by Levan Mindiashvili (@levanmindi) on
To achieve their goal of connecting natural and man-made creations to resemble silk production, Bekaia and Mindiashvili used tree branches covered in pigmented wax together with plaster blocks resembling construction material.
The Night Intervention exhibition will be open to visitors each evening during the month-long display.
The display aims to highlight the connection between the classical expo space and contemporary art. Photo from the State Silk Museum.
This project was the second collaboration between Bekaia and Mindiashvili and it comes following their debut joint display at the Lodge Gallery, New York earlier this year.
Bekaia was born in Tbilisi and throughout his artistic career he has featured in group exhibitions including the 2016 Fashion Clash in Maastricht, the Netherlands, the 2015 Kyiv International Biennial in Ukraine and the 2015 RichMix in London, United Kingdom.
Also a native of Tbilisi, Mindiashvili exhibited his works at the Kiev Arsenal venue in Ukraine and at the Tarttu Art Museum in Estonia earlier this year.
Independent art curator Abashidze has worked on projects including The Absent Image at Gallery Nectar, Tbilisi in 2016 and 2015 and Apocalypse Now – a listening party and video screening series in collaboration with artist Nik O Nik also last year.
The exhibition Night Intervention will run at the State Silk Museum in capital Tbilisi until September 30.