Georgia in focus at the 2015 Biennale in Ukraine and Turkey
Buthayna Ali's installation from the 10th Istanbul Biennial festival. Photo by Nafas Istanbul., 19 Aug 2015 - 17:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Three talented Georgian artists have been selected to present their contemporary art works at the 2015 Biennale festivals held in the capital cities of Turkey and Ukraine.
The Georgia-Ukraine exhibition Through shaped manifesto - The disappearance of the way will go beyond the borders of Georgia and teach the international community about Georgia and Ukraine's different histories and reality from different angles, said organisers.
Meanwhile Istanbul’s 14th International Biennale Festival will host the exhibition from September 2-30. Simultaneously, the art work will be displayed in Kiev, Ukraine from September 8 to November 1.
A press conference was held today at the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia where Deputy Minister Kakha Kandelaki, representative of the Regional Development Program Ana Riobashenko and local artist Tamar Chabashvili spoke about the festival and informed the public of their support for the exhibition.
It is important that this is a project of two countries because we wanted to portray the reality of both Georgia and Ukraine,” said Chabashvili.
Two different themes have been chosen for both Biennale festivals: