PM Garibashvili denies allegations of changing Georgia’s foreign policy
Georgia's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili; Photo by PM's Press Office, 05 Nov 2014 - 15:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili believes allegations made by recently dismissed Defence Minister Irakli Alasania and former Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze that the country’s European and Euro-Atlantic policy threats are "ridiculous and naive.”
"Alasania’s statement was completely reckless and irresponsible. I would say it was insulting for our state and for our people whose choice is European and Euro-Atlantic integration,” Garibashvili said this afternoon.
Panjikidze resigned from her post as Foreign Minister a day after PM Garibashvili dismissed Defense Minister Alasania after Alasania criticized the arrests of several Defence Ministry officials as politically motivated and an "attack on Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic choice”.
"Ridiculous and naive statements about Georgia’s foreign policy would not influence it and it will be irreversible. This is our Government and country’s firm choice. We will bring this case to the end. Speculations about the country's foreign policy change are [only] speculations,” Garibashvili said.