PM Garibashvili: There is no threat of crisis in Gov't
Georgia's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili; Photo by PM's Press Office, 06 Nov 2014 - 14:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili believes recently dismissed Defence Minister Irakli Alasania was a "reckless, foolish and ambitious” minister that let down the Government. But again reiterated that Georgia would continue its European aspirations.
The Georgian leader believed the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) coalition would have the majority in Parliament despite Alasania and members of the Free Democrats quitting the coalition on Wednesday, resulting in the GD coalition being three seats short of holding the majority.
"There is no threat of crisis. We will have a solid majority in Parliament and the Government will continue even more efficient operation. On the other hand, it is not bad that … such traitor people are away from our team," said Prime Minister at the meeting with cabinet ministers today.
"This is much better for our country and our team. They do not feel compassion for our country and our people, it's a pity,” he said.
The Free Democrats faction, together with five other factions, made up the Parliamentary majority. The Free Democrats had ten MPs in Parliament.
After the Free Democrats quit the GD coalition, GD still remained the largest group in the 150-seat legislative body with 73 MPs but fewer than was needed (76) to claim the majority.
However, it has not yet been decided if all ten Free Democrats MPs have quit the majority.
Yesterday in a statement, Garibashvili reiterated that the allegations made by dismissed Alasania and resigned Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze and State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Alex Petriashvili about so-called "threats” of changing Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic future, was against the country’s interests.
"[The] business [sector] is concerned and interested if something is happening. Of course, nothing is happening and nothing will happen. We are not afraid of the tens and hundreds of reckless people like Alasania and we will overcome these kinds of extremely unreasonable challenges,” Garibashvili said.
Garibashvili stressed intensive work was needed over the next two weeks to remove all "absurd” questions that existed around the dismissal and resignation of three ministers.
He also said from a personal point of view, what Alasania did was "treason” of the Georgian Dream coalition victory on October 1, 2012.
"It is another attempt to lie to people that he did a number of times,” the PM noted.
This was Garibashvili’s third statement in two days that reiterated the fact allegations made by Alasania, Panjikidze and Petriashvili that the country’s European and Euro-Atlantic policy threats were "ridiculous”.
"Their absolutely irresponsible, non-adequate, absurd statements were lies in the style of [United] National Movement and they are damaging for our country. For the past two days I have had to make a public statement for nullification of the possible doubts that were related to their statements,” he said.
Garibashvili also stressed that Panjikidze’s attempts to persuade her deputy ministers to also step down "confirms their irresponsibility and disrespect to the [leadership] team”.
All four deputy Foreign Ministers stepped down at the same time Panjikidze made a special statement announcing her resignation. But this morning Garibashvili announced that only First Deputy Minister David Zalkaliani had quit his post and Tamar Beruchashvili, Levan Gurgenidze and David Jalaghania remained in their roles.
Beruchashvili and Jalaghania have since confirmed their decision to remain working in the Foreign Ministry with media representatives.