President Margvelashvili comments on current political situation in ruling coalition
Georgia's Presidnet Giorgi Margvelashvili; Photo by President's Press Office, 04 Nov 2014 - 21:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili believes the "political confrontation” in the ruling Georgian Dream coalition creates a threat to the efficient functioning of state institutions and the country’s Euro-Atlantic integration.
Margvelashvili, who is in Vienna, Austria where he is participating in the second United Nations Conference on Landlocked Developing Countries, commented after Alasania criticised the arrests of several officials in the Defence Ministry as politically motivated.
"We considerably watch the crisis in the ruling Georgian Dream coalition. But we have not made a statement about this issue because we believe that the members of the coalition have to overcome this situation with their resources,” Margvelashvili said.
"We have stressed a number of times that the country should be ruled with strong institutions and not from the backstage.”
"The current situation has bought us to the reality that political confrontation creates threats to the efficient functioning [of the country], it creates threats to the country’s Euro Atlantic integration and primarily, it creates a threat to the Georgian Army, which is guarantor of our country’s sovereignty,” Margvelashvili said.