Defence Minister says charges are politically motivated
• Irakli Alasania during a special statement at a press briefing accompanied by his political party members on Nov 4, 2014., 4 Nov 2014 - 19:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Defence Minister Irakli Alasania believes two criminal investigations related to the Ministry of Defense and general staff of the Georgian Armed Forces (GAF) was "obviously politically motivated”.
This afternoon Alasania made a special statement at a press briefing at his political party's "Free Democrats" office, accompanied by his political party members, including Georgian Government and Parliament high officials, a few hours after the Chief Prosecutor’s Office announced details of two new investigations related to the Ministry of Defence.
"I would like to address the public that the recent development relating to the Ministry of Defense about the steps of the Prosecutor’s Office which still continues. Our employees have been charged today. Political motives can obviously be seen,” he said.
"When I was meeting with my colleagues [in France and Germany] and signed the improvement of Georgia’s defence capabilities, moreover at present when Kapanadze [the Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze] is in Washington meeting his American counterpart, the detention is continuing and head of the army medical department was arrested,” he said.
Alasania believed this was a "deliberate attack on the Ministry of Defence”.
"It is a deliberate attack on the Ministry of Defence, which is [directly connected to] NATO, EU and as the issue is about the country's political orientation, political future - I urge the ruling coalition's political council members to meet and open a discussion where the Prosecutor’s Office leads the country,” Alasania said.
He also highlighted that this was an "attack on Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic choice”.
"It was an attack on the structure which is distinguished by its achievements on foreign policy goals. I know where I come from. Neither the prosecution or the mud that is coming from some media representatives will frighten me. I promise the Georgian society I will bring to an end the works that I have started and I join those ideals for which we won together with society. Now it is important to keep calm and wise, as we continue to fight for Georgia’s political future.”