Vice Prime Minister Kaladze comments on Alasania's dismissal
“We have to wait until investigation will finish and then discuss the situation," said Vice Prime Minister., 05 Nov 2014 - 04:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
"I cannot call this situation a political crisis,” says Georgian Vice Prime Minister Kakha Kaladze while assessing the recent Governmental changes in a live interview with broadcasting channel Rustavi 2.
"It would be better if we will have the other final of the story. But we have to keep working”, he said about last night's dismissal of Defence Minister Irakli Alasania and the stepping down of the EU Integration State Minister Alex Petriashvili.
"[Alasania’s] statement today was not clear to me and even was insulting. He said that charges against Ministry employees are an attack on Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic choice. We are doing our best and working hard to become members of the European family. This is Georgian people’s choice and our main priority,” Kalade underlined, and addressed all members of the Georgian Dream coalition to avoid making political statements until the truth about the Ministry of Defence case is clear.
"We have to wait until the investigation will finish and then [we can] discuss the situation.”
"Trust is the main connection between people and politicians. We achieved it and now we must do our best not to violate it,” he noted.
Kaladze said it was too early to talk about the possible break-up of the Georgian Dream coalition and emphasized that all members of the coalition's political council should attend a special and "very important" meeting announced for November 5.