NATO will continue supporting Georgia’s European integration
William Lahue commented on the recent political developments in Georgia today., 06 Nov 2014 - 14:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s top NATO representative believes recent political changes in the Government will not have any impact on the Alliance’s attitude towards Georgia.
Head of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia, William Lahue, said this was a localised issue and not relevant to Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
"The implemented changes will not have impact on Georgia’s European Integration from the NATO side. This is an inner political issue,” he said.
Former Defence Minister Irakli Alasania was dismissed by the country’s Prime Minister after the former noted the arrest of several current and former Defence Ministry officials was an attack by the Government on Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic course.
In response, PM Irakli Garibashvili said Alasania’s comment was irresponsible.
Meanwhile after Alasania was dismissed, Georgia’s State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Alex Petriashvili and Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze resigned.