“Devastating war” waged by Russia against Ukraine “completely unjustified” - Georgian PM
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili responded to the first anniversary of the ongoing Russia Ukraine-conflict. Photo: Government press office
Agenda.ge, 24 Feb 2023 - 17:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Friday responded to the first anniversary of the ongoing Russia Ukraine-conflict by saying the “devastating war waged by Russia against Ukraine” was “completely unfair”.
Speaking to the media in the Turkish city of Antakya, the PM said his discussion with Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan on Thursday had reviewed the conflict and its consequences for the South Caucasus region and the whole world.
Pointing to the importance of a “long-lasting peace”, the PM highlighted “all world leaders” should be “engaged in preventing wars”, and stressed his Government had been ensuring aid to the Ukrainian “brothers and sisters” since the outbreak of hostilities in their country last year.
He noted Georgia’s welcoming of Ukrainian refugees and provision of “all necessary assistance” to them by the country’s authorities, as well as humanitarian aid sent to Ukraine and the Georgian Government’s co-sponsoring or joining of more than 400 international resolutions in support of Kyiv over the past year.
The PM also highlighted Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili’s involvement in the 11th emergency session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York this week, where the FM voted on a resolution in support of Ukraine that had been co-sponsored by Georgia.