Gov’t extends support programme for Ukrainians in Georgia
The social assistance for Ukrainians are exactly the same rates that IDPs from Georgia’s Russian-occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) regions have. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 25 Oct 2022 - 18:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian government on Tuesday said it was extending the assistance programme for Ukrainian nationals stranded in Georgia by the ongoing war in their country to May 1 next year.
Launched in July, the support programme includes monetary provisions for accommodation and living expenses and applies to Ukrainian citizens who have entered Georgia after February 1 and those with the right to permanent residence in Ukraine but unable to return to the country due to the ongoing hostilities.
In comments on the move, Zurab Azarashvili, the minister of internally displaced persons and health, said the government had been “actively supporting” Ukrainian nationals since the beginning of the conflict in late February, with Tbilisi city hall and the tourism department taking responsibility for Ukrainian refugees until July 15.
Since July, my body has been taking care of [those fleeling the war]. We have special points at the borders where they can apply for help. We provide support for families with monthly rent and also ensure social assistance. These are exactly the same rates that IDPs from [Georgia’s Russian-occupied] Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) have”, said the minister.
The minister said that Georgia has been standing by Ukraine since the first days of the conflict. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
Azarashvili said the government had spent about ₾1.6 million ($571,000) on social assistance and apartment rents for Ukrainian citizens, while the cost of temporary housing before their status was determined had amounted to ₾200,000 ($72,000).
We have also spent ₾800,000 ($286,000) on [their] medical services in different clinics across the country. As of now, 500 families receive [expenses for] apartment rent - which is ₾300 ($107) monthly - and more than 1,050 individuals receive monthly social assistance", he noted.
The official also said that along with the Georgian authorities, the United Nations Refugee Agency was providing ₾250 ($89) monthly financial aid for Ukrinans in Georgia.