PM highlights Georgia’s Ambassador remaining in under-fire Kyiv at end-of-year diplomatic conference
The Georgian PM on Monday praised the country’s diplomatic representation in Ukraine. Photo: Government press office, 26 Dec 2022 - 13:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Monday highlighted the move of the country’s Ambassador to Ukraine and his staff to keep their work in Kyiv following the Russian invasion of the country in February while diplomats of other countries were leaving the under-fire city, in comments to the annual Ambassadors Conference.
At the year-end event bringing heads of Georgian diplomatic missions abroad and foreign office employees together, the PM said the country’s representation in Ukraine had fulfilled its duties “with high dignity” amid Russia’s “unjustified aggression”.
In his comments the Government head also highlighted the importance of work of Georgian diplomatic service - “especially in a reality full of so many challenges” - and reiterated his Government's wish to see the Russia-Ukraine war end “as soon as possible”.