Georgian FM highlights Gov’t work for “national interest”, EU integration as “cornerstone”
• Ilia Darchiashvili, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and his deputies on Tuesday met with the country's diplomats. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office, 28 Dec 2022 - 14:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ilia Darchiashvili, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, on Tuesday addressed diplomats in the country’s foreign service and highlighted the primacy of “national interest” in the Government’s work and the “cornerstone” objective of seeing Georgia join the European Union.
In a meeting as part of the annual Ambassadors Conference in Tbilisi, Darchiashvili told heads of Georgian embassies and employees of the foreign office the Ministry had a “special contribution” to make to the objectives, the Foreign Ministry said.
At the year-end event bringing diplomatic service employees together, the official named “protection of the national interests” as the Government's top priority, adding “all bodies are working around this vision”.
In remarks on the country’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations, the FM noted the Government’s formal application for EU membership in March, and said the move had been made considering the path the country had undertaken and a number of “ambitious reforms” being implemented. He named the EU-Georgia Association Agreement and the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area deal signed between the sides in 2014, as  well as the visa-free travel with the EU.
Ministry officials and heads of Georgian missions abroad also highlighted “both practical and political importance” of the NATO Summit hosted in Madrid earlier this year, where a “tailored support package” for Georgia was approved.
TheThe Ambassadors Conference ended on Tuesday. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office.
The meeting also condemned the ongoing Russian occupation of Georgian territories and actions of the occupation forces, before discussing measures for the peaceful resolution of conflicts on the territory of the country.
The annual meeting was hosted between Monday and Tuesday and involved top officials including Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.