Georgia’s Germany Ambassador: PM to hold “high-level” meetings at Munich Security Conference
Georgia’s Ambassador to Germany Levan Izoria commented on the PM’s meetings while in Germany, amid the ongoing Munich Security Conference. Photo: Government press office, 17 Feb 2023 - 11:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Ambassador to Germany Levan Izoria on Friday said the Munich Security Conference would involve “high-level” meetings of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvil with officials and investors between Friday and Sunday.
The Government press office cited Izoria as saying the meetings with businesses on the sidelines of the 59th edition of the annual event would aim to attract “further investments” and promote the country’s economy.
The head of the Georgian Government will also attend a panel discussion on regional security, with the talk moderated by Conference head Christoph Heusgen.
The Conference brings together government officials, experts and companies to discuss Euro-Atlantic defence and security matters, with this year’s edition at the Hotel Bayerischer Hof in Munich expected to be centred around security policy challenges, the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict and relations with China.