Georgian, Icelandic FMs discuss ties, CoE summit prospects
Georgian, Icelandic FMs met on the sidelines of the Munich Security Conference. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office, 17 Feb 2023 - 18:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili on Friday met his Icelandic counterpart Thórdís Kolbrún to discuss ties between the countries and the upcoming summit of the Council of Europe, the Ministry said.
Darchiashvili and Kolbrún met on the sidelines of the Munich Security Conference to discuss the topics, with the latter subject related to Iceland’s chairmanship of the CoE.
The Georgian official told his counterpart he hoped the summit in Reykjavík, scheduled for May 16-17, would reiterate the organisation’s “unwavering support” for Georgia.
After discussing security challenges following their previous meeting in New York in September, the two ministers welcomed the “recently activated dynamics in the bilateral agenda” between their states, and expressed readiness to “further strengthen” the cooperation.