Release of illegally detained Georgian citizens, developments along occupation line in focus of IPRM meeting
The “sustained commitment” of the IPRM format participants was appreciated by the EUMM and OSCE, while the co-facilitators welcomed the “relatively stable” security situation since the last meeting in early September. Photo via EUMM in Georgia, 01 Nov 2023 - 21:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
Release of Georgian citizens illegally detained by Russian occupation forces and developments along the occupation line in Georgia were in focus of the 115th Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism meeting in Ergneti, the European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia said on Wednesday.
IPRM participants discussed ongoing challenges faced by the conflict-affected communities, including recent security incidents and detentions. The release of the remaining detainees was advocated by the EUMM and OSCE, at the platform for facilitating talks between the Georgian agencies and de facto authorities of the occupied region.
The co-facilitators of the meeting, Dimitrios Karabalis, the Head of the EUMM and Viorel Moşanu, the Special Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office for the South Caucasus, reiterated their strong support for establishing full freedom of movement along the Administrative Boundary Line and proposed “concrete steps” in this direction.