Georgian PM to highlight peaceful reintegration policies, economic, democratic reforms in UN General Assembly address - Ambassador
David Bakradze, Georgia’s Permanent Representative to the United Nations, has commented on the PM’s forthcoming speech at the UNGA session. Photo: Government press office, 22 Sep 2023 - 12:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
David Bakradze, Georgia’s Permanent Representative to the United Nations, on Friday said Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili’s address to the 78th session of the UN General Assembly in New York later today would note his Government’s policies to reintegrate the country’s Russian-occupied regions peacefully, and economic and democratic reforms implemented in the country over the years.
In his press comments, the diplomat described the PM’s Monday’s discussion with António Guterres, the Secretary-General of the UN, as “very friendly”, which he said had praised a “wise approach” of the current Georgian authorities to ensure peace and stability in the country, as well as its economic advancement, on the background of “severe security challenges” sparked by the ongoing Russian-Ukraine conflict.
He also stressed Garibashvili’s “high-level” meetings with European leaders on the sidelines of the UNGA session had been dedicated to the Georgian Government's “successful work” to implement the conditions outlined by the European Union last year for granting Georgia its membership candidate status, and “high expectations” of the country’s population to obtain the status later this year.