Western Georgia welcomes five upgraded sports facilities for European U-21 Championship
Ramaz Shengelia Stadium in the western city of Kutaisi. Photo: Ministry of Infrastructure
Agenda.ge, 24 May 2023 - 16:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Infrastructure Minister Irakli Karseladze on Wednesday visited newly renovated Ramaz Shengelia Stadium in the western city of Kutaisi, one of five renovated venues that will host matches of the UEFA European Under-21 Championship in the west of the country this summer.
Karseladze said the infrastructure put in place in the run-up to the competition would “contribute to the development of Georgian football and raise interest in sports among young people”.
Tbilisi's Mikheil Meskhi and Boris Paichadze stadiums have also been renovated for the youth tournament, along with training grounds in the capital. Western locations of Tskaltubo, Kobuleti and Batumi have also been prepared for the event.
The Government has spent ₾100 million ($39.38mln) on renovating the venues, with the Ministry noting the works were being carried out with the involvement of the UEFA.
The Championship will be co-hosted by Georgia and Romania between June 21-July 8, with games in the former to be played in Tbilisi, Batumi and Kutaisi.