Tbilisi State University to assist Ukrainian citizens staying in Georgia
The first university in the South Caucasus, TSU was founded in 1918. Photo: Tbilisi State University/Facebook
Agenda.ge, 03 Mar 2022 - 20:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU), the oldest university in the South Caucasus and the alma mater for many graduates in Georgia, will offer assistance to Ukrainian citizens staying in Georgia in the wake of Russia's ongoing military invasion of the country.
Ukrainian students of the TSU and currently staying in Georgia will be accommodated at the student dormitory free of charge and receive scholarships during the spring semester.
Students from Ukraine who arrived in Georgia on holidays and became stranded due to the war will also be offered free accommodation at the university's dormitory.
Ukrainian citizens currently staying in Georgia will be able to attend TSU’s short-term certificate programmes free of charge. Moreover, the university will offer citizens of Ukraine mental health services provided by "highly qualified specialists."
Since the start of the breakout of the hostilities in Ukraine, Georgian citizens and businesses have offered free overnight accommodation and other types of assistance to Ukrainian citizens in the country.
Russia began its military assault on Ukraine last week, following President Putin’s announcement of the recognition of the independence of the Ukrainian regions of Donetsk and Luhansk on February 21.