Georgian PM to sign “strategic deal” on green energy development, transmission in Bucharest
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Friday left for Romania along with three ministers and the head of the Government Administration. Photo: Government press office, 16 Dec 2022 - 15:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Friday left for a working visit to the Romanian capital of Bucharest, with the signing of an agreement on “strategic partnership” with the governments of Azerbaijan, Romania and Hungary for the development and transmission of green energy on the agenda of the Government head.
The Government Administration said European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen and Romanian President Klaus Iohannis would also attend the signing ceremony.
As part of the visit, Garibashvili and his delegation involving ministers of Foreign Affairs, Economy and Finance, as well as the head of the Government Administration, are also scheduled to participate in a “high-level session” related to partnership and green energy distribution.
The head of the Government will also hold bilateral meetings while in Bucharest.
Oliver Varhelyi, the European Union Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Policy, earlier this month said the bloc would allocate €2.3 billion in estimated total investments for the Black Sea Strategic Submarine Electricity Cable.
The project involves the construction of a high-voltage underwater transmission grid which will connect Georgia with Romania and allow export of green energy to Europe.
The project is seen to contribute to the strengthening of energy security of both Europe and the South Caucasus region, especially amid the Russia-Ukraine conflict.