President of European Commission: EU stands by Georgia in these difficult times
• "The EU stands by Georgia and supports its sovereignty and resilience in these difficult times.," said the president of the European Commission.
Photo: Ursula von der Leyen/Twitter, 1 Mar 2022 - 21:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen has reaffirmed her support for Georgia's sovereignty following her meeting with President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili on Tuesday.
During the meeting, the officials discussed the situation in Ukraine in the wake of Russia's ongoing military invasion of the country.
President von der Leyen expressed readiness to strengthen cooperation with Georgia in terms of hybrid threats, cyber security and strategic communication.
President Zourabichvili reiterated her solidarity with the Ukrainian people in a video address on Monday, saying Europe had shown its “dignity” with “unity and active support” of Ukraine in the face of the Russian aggression.
Russia began its military assault on Ukraine last week, after President Putin’s announcement of the recognition of the independence of the Ukrainian regions of Donetsk and Luhansk on February 21.
The international community has condemned the invasion, expressing support for Ukraine’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. The European Union, United States and several other countries have imposed sanctions on Russia.