Renovated Vani, Tbilisi venues nominated for European Museum of the Year Award
A visitor at the Vani Museum, which showcases items unearthed on the territory of western Georgia's historical Colchis Kingdom and has also hosted displays on the Argonauts, exhibits on the history of Pompeii and more. Photo: Annie Davarashvili/Georgian National Museum, 08 Dec 2022 - 15:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two recently renovated venues in Georgia, the Vani Archeological Museum in Georgia's west and the Ilia Chavchavadze Literary Memorial Museum in capital Tbilisi, have been nominated for the 2023 European Museum of the Year Award by the European Museum Forum.
The EMF revealed the two venues - of the Georgian National Museum network and the Union of Tbilisi Museums respectively - among 33 nominees for the prize on Tuesday, after judges from the Forum had visited and evaluated the institutions across the country.
In the shortlist, the Georgian museums find themselves alongside European venues like the University of Tartu Museum in Estonia, Kunsthaus Zürich in Switzerland and Olympic Museum Sarajevo in Bosnia and Herzegovina.
The museums have been picked with the idea of the Award in recognising institutions that contribute "profoundly to our understanding of the world as well as to the development of new paradigms and professional standards in museums".