Tbilisi Museums Union awarded Special Recognition at European Museum Academy Awards
The Tbilisi-based Union was honoured at the Awards hosted after the EMA annual conference and distinguished venues and institutions across Europe. Photo via Tbilisi Museums Union
Agenda.ge, 21 Sep 2023 - 16:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Union of Tbilisi Municipal Museums, a network bringing together nine venues in Georgia's capital city, has been awarded Special Recognition at European Museum Academy Awards this week for its "outstanding achievement" in creating a space for cooperation and innovation between its members.
In the awards ceremony hosted in the Romanian city of Timișoara on Tuesday, the Georgian institution was distinguished along with awards and mentions handed out to venues and bodies across Europe, from the Carmen Thyssen Málaga Museum in Spain to the FLUGT Refugee Museum of Denmark.
The Awards followed the annual EMA conference in Timișoara, the city which this year is bearing the European Capital of Culture title, and featured two Special Recognition titles. The other honour went to the National Museum of the History of Ukraine in the Second World War.
The Special Recognition for the Tbilisi-based institution said it demonstrated a "creative approach to knowledge generation, interpretation, and social responsibility, all while considering the complex geographical and historical context". It also noted the selection for the honour recognised the "dedicated spirit" found in the operation of the Union.