Georgian, Hungarian PMs discuss “dynamic, friendly ties” at dinner hosted by Orbán
The Hungarian PM hosted a dinner on Wednesday in honour of Georgian prime minister Irakli Garibashvili. Photo: government of Georgia press office, 27 Oct 2022 - 10:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian and Hungarian prime ministers on Wednesday discussed the “positive dynamic" in "friendly relations” between their counties and prospects to further strengthen cooperation at a dinner hosted by Viktor Orbán in honour of Irakli Garibashvili, the Georgian government administration said.
Before the meeting, the head of the Georgian government, together with the members of his delegation, laid a wreath at Heroes' Square Millennium Monument in Budapest and discussed the prospects of deepening “friendly relations and cooperation” with the speaker of the national assembly of Hungary László Kövér.
The Georgian delegation includes vice prime minister and minister of economy and sustainable development Levan Davitashvili and minister of foreign affairs Ilia Darchiashvili.
Revaz Javelidze, the head of the government administration, and Leri Barnabishvili, the head of the administration’s department of relations with regions, are also involved in the delegation.