Georgian deputy FM: Romania remains “active supporter” of Georgia
Janjalia also stressed that Romania has been a “very active” supporter of Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty, always stating that [Russian] occupied territories of Georgia have been an “integral” part of the country.  Photo: Foreign ministry, 11 Oct 2022 - 22:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
At the meeting between Salome Zourabichvili, the Georgian president and the Romanian prime minister Nicolae Ciucă, it was highlighted that Romania remained an “active supporter” of Georgia both in the European Union integration process and in various international forums, Teimuraz Janjalia, the Georgian deputy foreign minister said on Tuesday after the meeting.
Janjalia said the current issues of bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Romania had been discussed at the meeting and emphasised that the countries had a “very intensive and important” cooperation, stressing the significance of the declaration on strategic partnership signed by the Georgian president and her Romanian counterpart earlier today in Prague.
In her tweet, Zourabichvili said she was “glad” to talk about the future with Ciucă.