Defence minister thanks PM for “very important” move to increase salaries for servicemembers
• Defence minister Juansher Burchuladze on Friday thanked the country's prime minister for his "personal merit" for the development of country's armed forces. Photo: defence ministry press office, 30 Sep 2022 - 21:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian defence minister Juansher Burchuladze on Friday thanked the country’s prime minister Irakli Garibashvili for his recent announcement on the increase in salaries for servicemembers and law enforcement officers by 20 percent starting in January, calling the move  - “very important.”
Visiting a military base of special operations forces in the western city of Kobuleti, the minister expressed his gratitude to the head of the government for his “personal contribution” to the development of the Georgian armed forces.
Today we have learned very good news. I want to thank the prime minister of Georgia on behalf of all military personnel for the efforts he is making for our army," Burchuladze said.
The prime minister said on Friday that a total of ₾290 million ($102mln) would be spent on increasing salaries for police officers, military and security personnel in Georgia by 20 percent next year.
He said funding for the ministries of defence and internal affairs as well as the security service would be increased by ₾490 million ($173mln).
The PM noted public servant salaries had been raised by 10 percent in January, adding a similar increase would again be introduced in January 2023.