Georgian PM, EU Commissioner discuss Gov’t progress in fulfilling EU conditions for membership candidate status
The importance of economic and sectoral integration with the EU, as well as trade and other issues related to it, were also highlighted at the meeting, while Garibashvili thanked Várhelyi for his “personal contribution” and support in the implementation of Georgia’s “ambitious plans”. Photo: Government Administration., 06 Sep 2022 - 20:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
The “historic decision” by the European Council to grant Georgia the European perspective and the Georgian Government’s progress in fulfilling the 12-point conditions outlined by the Council for granting the country candidate status were discussed on Tuesday in a meeting between the Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and the European Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Olivér Várhelyi.
At the meeting, held within the framework of the 7th Georgia-EU Association Council, Garibashvili said the decision of the European Council had laid the foundation for a “new stage” that would bring Georgia to EU membership and noted the Georgian Parliament and Government, as well as the opposition parties and civil society, have been fully involved in the working process for fulfilling the conditions.
In a tweet following the meeting, the PM said the Georgian Government has been “committed to work closely” to advance the country’s candidate status path and meet the priorities specified by the EU Commission.