Ex-PM Gakharia: ‘polarisation, radicalism still hamper state development’
Former Prime Minister of Georgia has posted a photo taken at the grave of the first president of Georgia. Photo: Giorgi Gakharia’s Facebook page.
Agenda.ge, 31 Mar 2021 - 13:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Former Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia has posted a photo taken at the grave of the country’s first President Zviad Gamsakhurdia earlier today and stated that ‘we must end polarisation and work towards the building of a successful state.’
Gakharia’s post came on the 30th anniversary of the referendum which led to Georgia’s independence from Soviet Union.
The day was the milestone in Georgia’s modern history. It’s noteworthy that the whole population of the country, including our citizens currently living in the occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions also participated in the referendum. Independent Georgia was their choice as well and we must remember that the regions are now occupied by Russia,” Gakharia said.
He stated that the recent failure of the EU-mediated talks between Georgian political parties ‘once again showed that radicalism and polarisation are still the factors which hamper the building of a modern Georgian state.’