Ex-PM Gakharia forms political party
Giorgi Gakharia has announced on Facebook that his party presentation will be held today, May 29. Photo: Giorgi Gakharia's Facebook page
Agenda.ge, 29 May 2021 - 11:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Former Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has announced the formation of the For Georgia political union.
Gakharia announced on Facebook yesterday that his party presentation will be held at 5 p.m. on May 29:
Giorgi Gakharia who served as PM since September 2019 resigned on February 18, 2021 following a disagreement with the ruling Georgian Dream party about the arrest of the opposition United National Movement party chair Nika Melia.
Later on March 22 Gakharia said that he had ‘no plans to leave the country or politics’. On April 14, six MPs - Giorgi Khojevanishvili, Aleksandre Motserelia,Beka Liluashvili, Shalva Kerselidze, Ana Buchukuri and Mikheil Daushvili - left the Georgian Dream to join Gakharia’s team.
Ex-PM Gakharia's team now also includes Georgia’s former ambassador to NATO Levan Dolidze and former head of the ex-President Giorgi Margvelashvili’s administration Giorgi Abashishvili.
With his new political team Gakharia plans to participate in the upcoming local self-government elections this fall. The will also have its mayoral candidate in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi.