Georgian officials send warm wishes to citizens celebrating Novruz
Usually, preparations for Novruz begin a month prior to the festival where each of the prior four weeks is devoted to one of the four elements: water, fire, earth and wind. Photo: President's press office archive, 21 Mar 2021 - 14:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian officials have sent their warm wishes to everyone but especially ethnic Azerbaijani citizens of Georgia who celebrate Novruz today.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, who hosted Azerbaijani citizens at the administrative building of the government of Georgia today, said this ancient festival is the symbol of renewal, rebirth and love.
Georgia has a century-long tradition of Novruz celebration, which is a clear example of diversity of Georgian culture and traditions”, President Salome Zurabishvili said wishing everyone peace, health and happy future.