Georgian PM congratulates ethic Azerbaijanis on Nowruz holiday
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili congratulating ethnic Azebaijanians in Marneuli municipality on Nowruz holiday. Photo: Government press office, 21 Mar 2023 - 12:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili on Monday sent warm wishes to those celebrating the Nowruz holiday, in a message marking the celebration particularly for ethnic Azerbaijani citizens of Georgia.
Visiting the Marneuli municipality - located in Georgia’s south and home to communities of ethnic Azerbaijanis - the head of the Government said the day was associated with “peace, prosperity, joy, and all the best that our country and the people need”.
Georgian PM congratulated the elderly Azerbaijanis on the holiday, stressed "special friendship" between Georgians and Azerbaijanis while being hosted in a tea house of Marneuli municipality.  Video: Government press office.
Expressing his “great respect and love” to the communities across the country, Garibashvili praised them as “very hard-working”.
Nowruz celebrates the New Year and the beginning of spring for communities worldwide based on the Iranian Solar Hijri calendar. Also known as the Persian New Year, it marks the onset of spring in the Northern Hemisphere.