Filmmaker Mariam Kapanadze's short picked for Tokyo museum screening, Paris Animation Film Festival
• A still from 'Abandoned Village' by Mariam Kapanadze. Image via New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival., 15 Feb 2021 - 12:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
Animated short Abandoned Village by film director Mariam Kapanadze is screening at the Paris International Animation Film Festival and the Tokyo Museum of Photography this month, following its launch on international festival scene last fall.
Japan's Yebisu International Festival For Art & Alternative Vision, running since February 5, is showcasing the 14-minute animation was selected for a section aiming to present "animation that sharpens your senses".
One of eight works in the section, Kapanadze's film had its first run on February 9, with the second showing at the 1995-established festival set for this Sunday.
Also this month, the animated work will be part of the Paris event's Horizons Competition section, designed to highlight works by directors from less featured regions.
Organisers have said the programme - involving 10 films in the current edition - is an opportunity "to give more space to less known countries, or cultures that we don't see often". The festival itself will run after having been delayed from its original dates in the fall.
Kapanadze's animation shows an abandoned village disappearing under natural phenomena, with ambient sounds replacing speech to convey the atmosphere of the setting created after a real village in Georgia's west.
Visual depictions in the film were made to closely resemble the real-world reference locations, creating a story in which viewers "become an observer of the destruction of the village", the director has said.
Supported in its production by the Georgian National Film Centre in 2018, Abandoned Village was selected for the New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival in Japan last year.