Mariam Kapanadze's animation 'Abandoned Village' in Annecy Festival competition
Kapanadze saw her work screen at the Paris Animation Film Festival and the Tokyo Museum of Photography this year. Screenshot from Georgian National Film Centre video on animation., 05 Apr 2021 - 16:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Animation director Mariam Kapanadze will be featured in competition at the upcoming Annecy Festival, a recognised international event for animated cinema, after her work 'Abandoned Village' was selected for screenings in one of the festival's programmes.
In the Perspectives section for short films, the two-dimensional animated work produced last year will bring a look at a remote location disappearing under neglect and natural phenomena.
Organisers of the French festival picked 205 films for over 430 screenings in seven programmes designed to present some of the best creations in animation, after examining more than 2,700 submissions.