Mariam Kapanadze's animation 'Abandoned Village' in Annecy Festival competition
• Kapanadze saw her work screen at the Paris Animation Film Festival and the Tokyo Museum of Photography this year. Screenshot from Georgian National Film Centre video on animation., 5 Apr 2021 - 16:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Animation director Mariam Kapanadze will be featured in competition at the upcoming Annecy Festival, a recognised international event for animated cinema, after her work 'Abandoned Village' was selected for screenings in one of the festival's programmes.
In the Perspectives section for short films, the two-dimensional animated work produced last year will bring a look at a remote location disappearing under neglect and natural phenomena.
Organisers of the French festival picked 205 films for over 430 screenings in seven programmes designed to present some of the best creations in animation, after examining more than 2,700 submissions.
Of the selected films, 22 will be screened in the Perspectives section, with the festival expected to have its run between June 14-19.
Showing a day in a location based on a real settlement in upper Imereti province in Georgia's west, the 14-minute Abandoned Village features ambient sounds and no speech to convey the atmosphere of the setting.
Visual depictions in the film were made to closely resemble the real-world reference location, creating a story in which viewers "become an observer of the destruction of the village", the director has said.
Supported in its production by the Georgian National Film Centre in 2018, Abandoned Village was selected for the New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival in Japan in 2020.
The initial selection was followed by screenings this year at the Paris Animation Film Festival and the Tokyo Museum of Photography.