'Abandoned Village' by Mariam Kapanadze earns jury, public prizes at Paris Animation Film Festival
Kapanadze saw her work screen at the Paris Animation Film Festival and the Tokyo Museum of Photography this year. Screenshot from Georgian National Film Centre video on animation.
Agenda.ge, 08 Jul 2021 - 14:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
Filmmaker Mariam Kapanadze's animated short Abandoned Village earned recognition from both the juries and audience at the Paris International Animation Film Festival this week, with the director receiving the latest round of praise for her work from the event.
With prize-winners announced on Wednesday, Kapanadze was declared the recipient of the Jury Award and Public Award, following the screening of her film in the Horizons Competition during the three-day festival.
The judge panel for the section - consisting of Annie-Claire Alvo ët, Marion Eschard and Clément Martin - and the viewers singled out the short for the honour, while the Special Mention prize - the other award for the programme - went to Scalp Deep by Naseeba Bagalaaliwo.
Abandoned Village is a look at a gradual disintegration of a remote location under natural phenomena, with the village in the short created to resemble real-world reference spots. The 14-minute film eatures ambient sounds and no speech to convey the atmosphere of the setting.
Last month Kapanadze received the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan Prize for the film from New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival at the Japanese ambassador's residence in Tbilisi - having won the prize at the Hokkaido-based festival in 2020.
The animation work also screened at the prestigious Annecy Festival in France as well as the Tokyo Museum of Photography this year.