ParisDOC industry platform to present Maradia Tsaava's Georgian-French documentary
• The WiP documentary is centred around the Enguri Hydroelectric Power Plant in Georgia's north-west. Photo via ParisDOC., 24 Feb 2021 - 17:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
ParisDOC, an industry platform of the Cinéma du réel film festival, will showcase director Maradia Tsaava's documentary Water Has No Borders as one of the work-in-progress film projects in its 2021 edition.
In its run next month, the platform will present the Georgian-French co-production as part of a selection of nine feature-length in-progress documentaries while providing opportunity for cinema professionals to network and develop joint projects.
Tsaava's work is centred around the Enguri Hydroelectric Power Plant, a massive dam construction on River Enguri, which serves as a de-facto boundary between Georgia's Russian-occupied region of Abkhazia and the rest of the country.
After the civil war in the 1990s, Georgia lost the Abkhazian region. A huge hydroelectric station was split by the borderline. The only connection left between the rivalling regions is a 15 km tunnel, connecting two parts and transferring tension into energy" - summary for the documentary
Currently in the rough cut stage of production, the work was picked for submission to ParisDOC by an international jury team at the CinéDOC-Tbilisi International Documentary Film Festival.
It is directed by Tsaava, whose previous work includes the 2017 Inga, and produced by Mariam Chachia, who earned the Next Masters Competition section prize for her own work Listen to the Silence at the DOK Leipzig festival in 2016.
Water Has No Borders was also showcased among projects in development at last year's Doclisboa Film Festival, with details of the feature-length documentary available from the event.
The 2021 edition of ParisDOC is scheduled to run between March 16-19. The full selection of the work-in-progress projects of the platform can be viewed here.