Georgian health officials: epidemic situation ‘tense,’ but increased vaccination ‘gives hope’
• NCDC head said that the COVID-19 reproductive index has dropped below one. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 16 Nov 2021 - 16:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Deputy Health Minister Tamar Gabunia and head of the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) Amiran Gamkrelidze said earlier today that the epidemic situation in the country remains ‘tense,’ but the increasing number of daily vaccinations ‘gives hope.’
Georgia has reported 5,204 new COVID-19 cases, 4,785 recoveries and 83 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Infection rates in Georgia. Photo:
Vaccination Rates
2,057,216 people (36% of the population) have received at least one dose of coronavirus vaccine in the country so far, while 969,209 individuals (32% of the population) have been fully vaccinated.
Gabunia noted that the vaccination rate increased among individuals over 60 following the initiative to give pension bonuses to those who get vaccinated before January 1.
The number of vaccinated individuals over the age of 60 has increased from 28% to 44%, while the total number of vaccines administered yesterday exceeded 8,000, which gives hope, Gabunia said.
Vaccination rates in Georgia. Photo:
Gamkrelidze said that the COVID-19 reproductive index, which measures the number of people to whom an infected individual passes on the virus, has dropped below one. However, he added, the number of new daily cases is still ‘high.’
New Medications
Gabunia announced that Georgia received monoclonal antibody medications for COVID-19 patients from Germany, which have already been distributed to the clinics.
However, she asserted that the number of coronavirus-related deaths, which exceeded 80 during the last few days, will fall when infection rates decrease.