PM Garibashvili casts ballot, says he voted for ‘peaceful development’
Garibashvili arrived at the polling station with his family.
Photo: Prime Minister's press office, 30 Oct 2021 - 13:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, who has cast his ballot in today’s municipal elections, said he voted for the country’s ‘peaceful development.’
PM Garibashvili, who arrived at the polling station with his family, asked the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) supporters to cast their ballots as well.
I believe that our people will once again make a wise decision and vote for the country’s stability, instead of chaos, disturbance, confrontation, and polarisation, all of which comes from the destructive opposition, he added.
Garibashvili noted that the GD received 47% of the total votes in the proportional part of the first round of elections, which ‘ends all speculations’ regarding the possibility of early parliamentary elections in 2022.
Garibashvili also commented on the incidents which took place earlier today in Zugdidi electoral district, saying that notwithstanding the political affiliations, ‘everyone will be held accountable before the law.’
Regarding the possible obstruction of ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili’s transfer to prison, Garibashvili asserted that the State Security Service prevented a crime.
Garibashvili further maintained that the penitentiary system is responsible for every inmate’s healthcare, and ‘Saakashvili will not be privileged’.